By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
CF Montreal · last 10 at home1/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).8/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).2/10games led at half-time.Won 2 of the 2 games it led at half-time.
Nashville SC · last 10 away2/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).10/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).6/10games led at half-time.Won 2 of the 6 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
CF Montreal · last 8 at home6.1 corners, 1.4 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners8/8Over 4.5 corners7/8Over 5.5 corners4/8Over 0.5 cards
Referee
Lukasz Szpala3.0 cards a match in 15 recorded games
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.Go Premium
Missing players
CF Montreal
P. Owusu
This season 12 games · 6 goals · 0 assists · Lower-Body Injury
B. Ceballos
This season 7 games · 0 goals · 0 assists · Lower-Body Injury
J. Neal
This season 13 games · 0 goals · 0 assists · Lower-Body Injury
B. Hidalgo
No games this season · Groin Injury
T. Gillier
This season 5 games · 0 goals · 0 assists · Upper-Body Injury
Nashville SC
O. Presthus
No games this season · Lower-Body Injury
F. Camara
No games this season · Lower-Body Injury
Starting line-ups
CF Montreal · 4-2-3-1
41S. Keita
4B. Vera
24E. Morales
27D. Bugaj
28V. Radojević
This fixture at CF Montreal's ground
The meetings the home side hosted, of the last 5
1CF Montreal won
2Draw
2Nashville SC won
CF Montreal last won here on Jun 22, 2023: CF Montreal 1-0 Nashville SC.Nashville SC last won here on Sep 12, 2021: CF Montreal 0-1 Nashville SC.1.0 goals a game here · over 2.5 0/5 · BTTS 1/5
Last 12 meetings
1CF Montreal won
4Draw
7Nashville SC won
2.1 Goals per game4/12 Over 2.55/12 Both score
Previous meetings
Nashville SC – CF MontrealJuly 23, 2026 · Major League Soccer1-0
CF Montreal – Nashville SCOctober 4, 2025 · Major League Soccer1-1
Nashville SC – CF MontrealMarch 23, 2025 · Major League Soccer3-0
CF Montreal – Nashville SCMay 26, 2024 · Major League Soccer
S. Breza, B. Craig, L. Petrasso, M. Longstaff, W. Carmona, V. Loturi, F. Amaya, D. Ríos, F. Herbers
Nashville SC · 4-2-3-1
99B. Schwake
3M. Woledzi
4J. Palacios
27R. Baker-Whiting
31A. Najar
7C. Espinoza
8P. Yazbek
10H. Mukhtar
11E. Saad
16M. Corcoran
9S. Surridge
Bench
J. Willis, D. Lovitz, J. Maher, J. Bauer, B. Acosta, S. Mohammed, A. Muyl, E. Tagseth, W. Madrigal
0-0
Nashville SC – CF MontrealMay 5, 2024 · Major League Soccer4-1
CF Montreal – Nashville SCJune 22, 2023 · Major League Soccer1-0
Nashville SC – CF MontrealMarch 12, 2023 · Major League Soccer2-0
Nashville SC – CF MontrealMay 19, 2022 · Major League Soccer2-1
CF Montreal – Nashville SCSeptember 12, 2021 · Major League Soccer0-1
Nashville SC – CF MontrealJune 27, 2021 · Major League Soccer1-1
Nashville SC – CF MontrealApril 24, 2021 · Major League Soccer2-2
CF Montreal – Nashville SCOctober 28, 2020 · Major League Soccer0-1
Jeisson Palacios
71'⇄Wikelman·CarmonaOff: Dante Sealy
76'⚽Samsy KeitaOwn goal
79'⇄Alex MuylOff: Cristian Espinoza
79'⇄Bryan AcostaOff: Patrick Yazbek
79'⇄Daniel RiosOff: Alexis Sanchez
79'⇄Matthew LongstaffOff: Samuel Piette
87'⇄Frankie AmayaOff: Daniel Pereira
87'⇄Fabian HerbersOff: Olger Escobar
88'⇄josh bauerOff: Andy Najar
Statistics
44%Possession56%
0.56Expected goals1.84
10Total shots8
6Shots on target4
6Corners5
13Fouls14
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
3Saves6
What the data says
The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Nashville SC win.
%62Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 6.Came true ✓
Other scenarios
Over 2.5%60
Both score%56
Not both score%44
Under 2.5%40
Draw%21
CF Montreal win%17
Why?
Nashville SC won 3 of their last 10 away matches.
CF Montreal scored 1.2 and conceded 1.6 per game in their last 10 home matches.
Nashville SC scored 1.5 and conceded 1.1 per game in their last 10 away matches.
Chances come from match data and market prices. A probability, not a certainty.
CF Montreal: 10 games · Nashville SC: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.2Goals scored (avg)1.4
1.7Goals conceded (avg)1.1
2.9Total goals per gameleague 3.22.5
10/10Over 0.5league %959/10
10/10Over 1.5league %837/10
6/10Over 2.5league %645/10
3/10Over 3.5league %413/10
0/10Over 4.5league %231/10
7/10Both scoreleague %646/10
0/10Clean sheets3/10
3/10Failed to score2/10
CF Montreal: 10 games · Nashville SC: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
0.9Goals scored (avg)1.9
1.8Goals conceded (avg)0.6
2.7Total goals per gameleague 3.22.5
10/10Over 0.5league %958/10
10/10Over 1.5league %838/10
5/10Over 2.5league %645/10
2/10Over 3.5league %413/10
0/10Over 4.5league %231/10
6/10Both scoreleague %644/10
0/10Clean sheets6/10
4/10Failed to score2/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
%68 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), CF Montreal win 106, 211 end level and Nashville SC win 683. The actual result comes up 683 times in 1000.
0.56 – 1.84 The score the chances deserved (xG): CF Montreal 0.56 – 1.84 Nashville SC.
7.8 Man of the match: B. Schwake (Nashville SC), rated 7.8.
%62 Our model's pre-match chance of an Nashville SC win.