By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
San Lorenzo · last 10 at home0/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).8/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).1/10games led at half-time.Won 0 of the 1 games it led at half-time.
Newells Old Boys · last 10 away1/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).9/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).3/10games led at half-time.Won 3 of the 3 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
San Lorenzo · last 9 at home4.3 corners, 2.3 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners6/9Over 4.5 corners3/9Over 5.5 corners3/9
Referee
Luis Lobo Medina5.8 cards a match in 30 recorded games
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.Go Premium
Missing players
No absentees reported
Starting line-ups
San Lorenzo · 3-4-1-2
25J. Devecchi
2D. Arboleda
16G. Corujo
19E. Amor
3T. Rodríguez
10Facundo Gulli
24N. Tripichio
38F. Farías
62G. Alassia
9A. Cuello
29R. Auzmendi
Bench
F. Altamirano, O. Arias, E. Herrera, A. Cordoba, Daniel Herrera, M. Insaurralde, M. Río, A. Ladstatter
Newells Old Boys · 4-3-3
30J. Reinatti
6M. Ortega
This fixture at San Lorenzo's ground
The meetings the home side hosted, of the last 5
2San Lorenzo won
2Draw
1Newells Old Boys won
San Lorenzo last won here on Dec 12, 2021: San Lorenzo 3-2 Newells Old Boys.Newells Old Boys last won here on Oct 7, 2023: San Lorenzo 0-3 Newells Old Boys.2.6 goals a game here · over 2.5 2/5 · BTTS 3/5
Last 13 meetings
3San Lorenzo won
7Draw
3Newells Old Boys won
2.2 Goals per game5/13 Over 2.57/13 Both score
Previous meetings
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoApril 12, 2026 · Liga Profesional Argentina0-0
San Lorenzo – Newells Old BoysJuly 27, 2024 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-1
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoMarch 4, 2024 · Copa de la Liga Profesional2-2
San Lorenzo – Newells Old Boys
1-1
Over 0.5 cards7/9
Over 1.5 cards6/9
Newells Old Boys · last 10 away2.9 corners, 2.4 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners4/10Over 4.5 corners2/10Over 5.5 corners2/10Over 0.5 cards8/10Over 1.5 cards7/10
G. Arias, O. Salomón, N. Goitea, F. Escobar, A. Montero, D. Sotelo, A. Soñora, L. Gómez, W. Núñez, Francisco Scarpeccio, T. Rios, I. Ramírez
October 7, 2023 · Copa de la Liga Profesional
0-3
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoMarch 21, 2023 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-0
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoJune 10, 2022 · Liga Profesional Argentina0-0
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoApril 28, 2022 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-2
San Lorenzo – Newells Old BoysDecember 12, 2021 · Liga Profesional Argentina3-2
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoFebruary 4, 2020 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-0
San Lorenzo – Newells Old BoysFebruary 16, 2019 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-1
San Lorenzo – Newells Old BoysFebruary 17, 2018 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-0
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoOctober 30, 2016 · Liga Profesional Argentina2-2
Newells Old Boys – San LorenzoMay 10, 2015 · Liga Profesional Argentina1-1
72'
⇄
Elián Uriel OjedaOff: Facundo Gulli
78'Alejo Montero
80'⇄Juan Ignacio RamírezOff: Santiago Germán Solari Ferreyra
80'⇄Walter NunezOff: Matías Cóccaro
83'⇄Mathías de RitisOff: Guzman corujo
84'Lucas Carrizo
90+1'⇄Lucas Nicolás GómezOff: Facundo Samuel Guch
Statistics
48%Possession52%
0.57Expected goals1.03
12Total shots11
4Shots on target4
6Corners5
17Fouls13
0Offsides3
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
3Saves4
What the data says
The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Under 2.5.
%67Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 7.Came true ✓
Other scenarios
Not both score%58
Both score%42
San Lorenzo win%38
Over 2.5%33
Draw%33
Newells Old Boys win%29
Why?
San Lorenzo · last 10 at home: 2 or fewer goals 9 times9/10
Newells Old Boys · last 10 away: 2 or fewer goals 6 times6/10
San Lorenzo: 2 or fewer goals in 9 of their last 10 home matches.
Newells Old Boys: 2 or fewer goals in 6 of their last 10 away matches.
San Lorenzo scored 0.7 and conceded 0.9 per game in their last 10 home matches.
Newells Old Boys scored 1.0 and conceded 1.4 per game in their last 10 away matches.
Chances come from match data and market prices. A probability, not a certainty.
San Lorenzo: 10 games · Newells Old Boys: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
0.6Goals scored (avg)1.0
0.8Goals conceded (avg)0.9
1.4Total goals per gameleague 2.21.9
9/10Over 0.5league %888/10
4/10Over 1.5league %655/10
1/10Over 2.5league %383/10
0/10Over 3.5league %162/10
0/10Over 4.5league %61/10
2/10Both scoreleague %475/10
5/10Clean sheets3/10
4/10Failed to score4/10
San Lorenzo: 10 games · Newells Old Boys: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
0.7Goals scored (avg)0.9
1.0Goals conceded (avg)0.5
1.7Total goals per gameleague 2.21.4
8/10Over 0.5league %887/10
5/10Over 1.5league %655/10
3/10Over 2.5league %382/10
1/10Over 3.5league %160/10
0/10Over 4.5league %60/10
3/10Both scoreleague %474/10
4/10Clean sheets5/10
5/10Failed to score4/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
%34 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), San Lorenzo win 200, 339 end level and Newells Old Boys win 461. The actual result comes up 339 times in 1000.
%33 Our model's pre-match chance of a draw.
0.57 – 1.03 The score the chances deserved (xG): San Lorenzo 0.57 – 1.03 Newells Old Boys.
7.3 Man of the match: J. Reinatti (Newells Old Boys), rated 7.3.