By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
Colorado Rapids · last 10 at home1/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).9/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).5/10games led at half-time.Won 2 of the 5 games it led at half-time.
Chicago Fire · last 10 away0/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).9/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).2/10games led at half-time.Won 1 of the 2 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
Colorado Rapids · last 9 at home6.4 corners, 2.0 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners9/9Over 4.5 corners7/9Over 5.5 corners6/9Over 0.5 cards
Referee
Malik Badawi4.5 cards a match in 32 recorded games
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.Go Premium
Missing players
Colorado Rapids
I. Sadiq
This season 3 games · 0 goals · 0 assists · Leg Injury
Y. Maziz
This season 6 games · 0 goals · 2 assists · Leg Injury
Z. Steffen
No games this season · Shoulder Injury
R. Cannon
This season 12 games · 2 goals · 0 assists · Leg Injury
J. Atencio
This season 16 games · 0 goals · 1 assists · Yellow Cards
K. Thompson
This season 10 games · 0 goals · 0 assists · Red Card
Chicago Fire
R. Lod
This season 15 games · 2 goals · 2 assists · Lower-Body Injury
S. Rogers
This season 8 games · 0 goals · 0 assists · Lower-Body Injury
Starting line-ups
Colorado Rapids · 4-2-3-1
41N. Defreitas
2K. Rosenberry
5Loïc Williams
6R. Holding
This fixture at Colorado Rapids's ground
The meetings the home side hosted, of the last 4
2Colorado Rapids won
2Draw
0Chicago Fire won
Colorado Rapids last won here on Jun 19, 2016: Colorado Rapids 2-1 Chicago Fire.Chicago Fire won none of the last 4 here.2.3 goals a game here · over 2.5 2/4 · BTTS 2/4
Last 8 meetings
3Colorado Rapids won
2Draw
3Chicago Fire won
2.6 Goals per game5/8 Over 2.54/8 Both score
Previous meetings
Chicago Fire – Colorado RapidsApril 20, 2019 · Major League Soccer4-1
Colorado Rapids – Chicago FireJune 14, 2018 · Major League Soccer2-2
Chicago Fire – Colorado RapidsMay 18, 2017 · Major League Soccer3-0
Colorado Rapids – Chicago FireJune 19, 2016 · Major League Soccer
2-1
9/9
Over 1.5 cards6/9
Chicago Fire · last 10 away4.6 corners, 2.0 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners6/10Over 4.5 corners4/10Over 5.5 corners3/10Over 0.5 cards9/10Over 1.5 cards7/10
A. Beaudry, B. Dowd, N. Cobb, J. Travis, T. Ku-DiPietro, S. Abu, A. Harris, D. Phillip
Chicago Fire · 4-3-3
1C. Brady
3J. Elliott
4M. Mbokazi
24J. Dean
32N. Allen
6A. Salétros
7M. Haile-Selassie
42T. D'Avilla
11P. Zinckernagel
18J. Gómez
19J. Bamba
Bench
J. Cohen, Leonardo Barroso, A. Gutman, A. Hanche-Olsen, M. Pineda, André Franco, A. Mekvabishvili, R. Lewandowski, P. Dithejane
2-1
Chicago Fire – Colorado RapidsAugust 23, 2015 · Major League Soccer0-1
Colorado Rapids – Chicago FireJune 5, 2014 · Major League Soccer0-0
Chicago Fire – Colorado RapidsJune 20, 2013 · Major League Soccer2-1
Colorado Rapids – Chicago FireApril 2, 2012 · Major League Soccer2-0
⇄
Noah CobbOff: Keegan Rosenberry
62'⇄Donavan PhillipOff: Darren Yapi
63'⇄Anzor MekvabishviliOff: Djé D'Avilla
63'⇄Robert LewandowskiOff: Maren Haile-Selassie
67'⇄Theodore Ku-DiPietroOff: Georgi Minoungou
68'Hamzat Ojediran
70'Theodore Ku-DiPietro
74'⚽Robert LewandowskiAssist: Philip Zinckernagel
77'⇄Sayed Abu FarkhiOff: Hamzat Ojediran
81'⇄André FrancoOff: Johan Arath Gomez
82'⇄Andrew GutmanOff: Noah Allen
87'⇄Puso DithejaneOff: Philip Zinckernagel
88'⚽Puso DithejaneAssist: Robert Lewandowski
90'Rob Holding
90+2'Andrew Gutman
Statistics
57%Possession43%
1.45Expected goals2.37
14Total shots14
4Shots on target6
5Corners6
11Fouls13
0Offsides5
4Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
2Saves2
What the data says
The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Over 2.5.
%59Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 6.Came true ✓
Other scenarios
Both score%62
Under 2.5%41
Colorado Rapids win%40
Not both score%38
Chicago Fire win%34
Draw%26
Why?
Chicago Fire · last 10 away: 3+ goals 7 times7/10
Colorado Rapids: 3+ goals in 3 of their last 10 home matches.
Chicago Fire: 3+ goals in 7 of their last 10 away matches.
Colorado Rapids scored 1.3 and conceded 0.9 per game in their last 10 home matches.
Chicago Fire scored 1.6 and conceded 1.7 per game in their last 10 away matches.
Chances come from match data and market prices. A probability, not a certainty.
Colorado Rapids: 10 games · Chicago Fire: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.3Goals scored (avg)1.6
0.9Goals conceded (avg)1.7
2.2Total goals per gameleague 3.23.3
10/10Over 0.5league %9510/10
5/10Over 1.5league %838/10
3/10Over 2.5league %647/10
2/10Over 3.5league %413/10
1/10Over 4.5league %232/10
3/10Both scoreleague %647/10
6/10Clean sheets1/10
1/10Failed to score2/10
Colorado Rapids: 10 games · Chicago Fire: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.3Goals scored (avg)1.4
1.5Goals conceded (avg)1.6
2.8Total goals per gameleague 3.23.0
9/10Over 0.5league %9510/10
7/10Over 1.5league %838/10
5/10Over 2.5league %647/10
4/10Over 3.5league %414/10
2/10Over 4.5league %231/10
6/10Both scoreleague %647/10
3/10Clean sheets1/10
2/10Failed to score2/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
5 Colorado Rapids: a 5-match unbeaten run ended here.
%34 Our model's pre-match chance of an Chicago Fire win.
%58 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), Colorado Rapids win 227, 193 end level and Chicago Fire win 580. The actual result comes up 580 times in 1000.
1.45 – 2.37 The score the chances deserved (xG): Colorado Rapids 1.45 – 2.37 Chicago Fire.