The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Both score.
%61Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 6.Came true ✓
Other scenarios
Over 2.5%58
Under 2.5%42
Racing Santander win%42
Not both score%39
Valencia win%31
Draw%27
Why?
Racing Santander: both sides scored in 9 of their last 10 home matches.
Last 5 matches
Racing SantanderL0-5L2-7W2-1L2-3W3-2
ValenciaL2-3W1-0L0-1L0-5L1-3
Handicap and HT/FT history
By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
Racing Santander · last 10 at home5/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).9/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).4/10games led at half-time.Won 4 of the 4 games it led at half-time.
Valencia · last 10 away1/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).9/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).2/10games led at half-time.Won 2 of the 2 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
Racing Santander · last 10 at home5.9 corners, 2.3 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners8/10Over 4.5 corners7/10Over 5.5 corners6/10
Referee
Luis Bestard Servera5.4 cards a match in 13 recorded games
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.
Racing Santander · La Liga
2W 1D 4LScored 11 · conceded 212.5 Üst 6/7KG 5/7
Valencia · La Liga
3W 2D 5LScored 12 · conceded 182.5 Üst 5/10KG 5/10
Racing Santander · All games
4W 2D 4LScored 20 · conceded 242.5 Üst 8/10KG 8/10
Valencia · All games
3W 2D 5LScored 12 · conceded 182.5 Üst 5/10KG 5/10
Missing players
Racing Santander
S. Eriksson
No games this season · Shoulder Injury
Valencia
S. Canos
No games this season · Knee Injury
U. Sadiq
This season 3 games · 1 goals · 0 assists · Muscle Injury
L. Rioja
This season 6 games · 1 goals · 0 assists · Heel Injury
D. Foulquier
No games this season · Knee Injury
D. Lopez
No games this season · Knee Injury
J. Copete
No games this season · Knee Injury
Starting line-ups
Racing Santander · 4-2-3-1
13Julen Agirrezabala
2Álvaro Mantilla
5Pablo Ramón
17Jorge Salinas
24J. Belocian
8
Previous meetings
The two teams have not met before.
Over 0.5 cards8/10
Over 1.5 cards7/10
Valencia · last 10 away4.8 corners, 2.1 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners8/10Over 4.5 corners5/10Over 5.5 corners2/10Over 0.5 cards10/10Over 1.5 cards6/10
Laro Gómez, Aarón Martín, Manu Hernando, Facundo González, Íñigo Sainz-Maza, M. Gueye, G. Guliashvili, Juan Carlos Arana, Andrés Martín, Asier Villalibre, Pablo García, Iker Luque
Valencia · 4-5-1
1S. Dimitrievski
4M. Diakhaby
12J. de Haas
14José Gayà
24Pablo Maffeo
2G. Rodríguez
8Javi Guerra
18Pepelu
19Dani Raba
23F. Ugrinic
9Hugo Duro
Bench
K. van Oevelen, César Tárrega, Jesús Vázquez, Arnau Martínez, Iker Córdoba, H. Elliott, A. Dieng, Aaron Mayol, R. Sato, A. Danjuma, David Otorbi, Aimar Blázquez
45+4'
Daniel Raba Antolín
47'VARMouctar DiakhabyOriginal decision changed
47'⚽Iván Martín
58'⇄David Otorbi EjededaweOff: Filip Ugrinic
58'⇄Harvey ElliottOff: Daniel Raba Antolín
61'⇄Andrés MartínOff: André Almeida
61'⇄Aarón Martin CaricolOff: Pablo Ramon Parra
65'⚽David Otorbi EjededaweAssist: Javi Guerra
72'Pablo Maffeo
75'⇄Pablo GarcíaOff: Sergio Canales
85'⇄Aliou DiengOff: Javi Guerra
86'⇄Arnau Martínez LópezOff: Pablo Maffeo
87'⇄Maguette GueyeOff: Matteo Prati
87'⇄Asier VillalibreOff: Yassir Zabiri
90+2'Iván Martín
Statistics
54%Possession46%
1.35Expected goals1.71
20Total shots10
11Shots on target2
8Corners3
15Fouls10
1Offsides1
3Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
0Saves9
Valencia: both sides scored in 4 of their last 10 away matches.
Racing Santander scored 3.1 and conceded 1.8 per game in their last 10 home matches.
Valencia scored 1.1 and conceded 1.2 per game in their last 10 away matches.
Chances come from match data and market prices. A probability, not a certainty.
Racing Santander · last 10 at home: both scored 9 times9/10
Racing Santander: 10 games · Valencia: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
3.1Goals scored (avg)1.2
1.4Goals conceded (avg)1.2
4.5Total goals per gameleague 3.02.4
10/10Over 0.5league %9110/10
10/10Over 1.5league %765/10
10/10Over 2.5league %563/10
8/10Over 3.5league %363/10
5/10Over 4.5league %221/10
10/10Both scoreleague %584/10
0/10Clean sheets3/10
0/10Failed to score3/10
Racing Santander: 10 games · Valencia: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.5Goals scored (avg)0.7
2.4Goals conceded (avg)1.7
3.9Total goals per gameleague 3.02.4
10/10Over 0.5league %918/10
9/10Over 1.5league %765/10
7/10Over 2.5league %565/10
5/10Over 3.5league %364/10
4/10Over 4.5league %222/10
6/10Both scoreleague %584/10
1/10Clean sheets3/10
3/10Failed to score5/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
%24 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), Racing Santander win 304, 236 end level and Valencia win 460. The actual result comes up 236 times in 1000.
%27 Our model's pre-match chance of a draw.
1.35 – 1.71 The score the chances deserved (xG): Racing Santander 1.35 – 1.71 Valencia.