By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
Grasshoppers · last 10 at home1/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).6/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).3/10games led at half-time.Won 1 of the 3 games it led at half-time.
BSC Young Boys · last 10 away5/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).10/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).6/10games led at half-time.Won 5 of the 6 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
Grasshoppers · last 10 at home5.5 corners, 2.7 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners6/10Over 4.5 corners6/10Over 5.5 corners
Referee
S. Wolfensberger5.0 cards a match in 34 recorded games
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.Go Premium
Missing players
No absentees reported
Starting line-ups
Grasshoppers · 4-3-3
1M. Hübel
28S. Stroscio
44B. Pllana
57Nico Rissi
58Yannik Bettkober
6A. Abrashi
24K. Goudmijn
66Manex Gibelalde
10Óscar Clemente
17S. Krasniqi
18Lee Young-Jun
Bench
J. Hammel, L. Mikulic, J. Hilton, A. Arigoni, G. Morandi, D. Papic, D. Sahin, N. Muci
BSC Young Boys · 4-2-3-1
1M. Keller
15C. Zesiger
This fixture at Grasshoppers's ground
The meetings the home side hosted, of the last 7
2Grasshoppers won
3Draw
2BSC Young Boys won
Grasshoppers last won here on Mar 2, 2025: Grasshoppers 1-0 BSC Young Boys.BSC Young Boys last won here on Sep 30, 2023: Grasshoppers 0-1 BSC Young Boys.2.6 goals a game here · over 2.5 3/7 · BTTS 4/7
Last 13 meetings
4Grasshoppers won
4Draw
5BSC Young Boys won
2.7 Goals per game5/13 Over 2.56/13 Both score
Previous meetings
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysFebruary 7, 2026 · Super League1-1
BSC Young Boys – GrasshoppersDecember 17, 2025 · Super League2-6
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysOctober 30, 2025 · Super League3-3
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysMarch 2, 2025 · Super League
3-3
5/10
Over 0.5 cards9/10
Over 1.5 cards8/10
BSC Young Boys · last 9 away4.1 corners, 2.7 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners4/9Over 4.5 corners3/9Over 5.5 corners2/9Over 0.5 cards9/9Over 1.5 cards8/9
J. Mall, M. Jenz, S. Janko, S. Bukinac, D. Pech, E. Etoski, N. Tschanz, K. Sène, Bahereba Guirassy
1-0
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysJanuary 25, 2025 · Super League0-0
BSC Young Boys – GrasshoppersSeptember 28, 2024 · Super League0-1
BSC Young Boys – GrasshoppersApril 4, 2024 · Super League3-0
BSC Young Boys – GrasshoppersJanuary 20, 2024 · Super League1-0
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysSeptember 30, 2023 · Super League0-1
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysApril 25, 2023 · Super League4-1
BSC Young Boys – GrasshoppersApril 10, 2023 · Super League2-0
Grasshoppers – BSC Young BoysJanuary 21, 2023 · Super League1-2
BSC Young Boys – GrasshoppersJuly 31, 2022 · Super League1-1
49'
⚽
Samuel EssendeAssist: Isaac Schmidt
52'⚽Christian Fassnacht
63'⇄Denis SahinOff: Manex Gibelalde
67'⇄stefan bukinacOff: Lewin Blum
67'⇄Giotto MorandiOff: Kenzo Goudmijn
67'⇄Moritz JenzOff: Armin Gigovic
76'Edimilson Fernandes
77'⇄Luka MikulicOff: Yannick Bettkober
84'⇄Mamadou Kaly·SeneOff: Christian Fassnacht
84'⇄Edin EtoskiOff: Samuel Essende
90+1'Simone Stroscio
Statistics
48%Possession52%
0.36Expected goals2.45
8Total shots21
2Shots on target6
3Corners5
12Fouls13
3Offsides4
1Yellow cards4
0Red cards0
4Saves2
What the data says
The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Over 2.5.
%76Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 8.Missed
Other scenarios
Both score%71
BSC Young Boys win%61
Not both score%29
Under 2.5%24
Grasshoppers win%19
Draw%19
Why?
Grasshoppers · last 10 at home: 3+ goals 7 times7/10
BSC Young Boys · last 10 away: 3+ goals 8 times8/10
Grasshoppers: 3+ goals in 7 of their last 10 home matches.
BSC Young Boys: 3+ goals in 8 of their last 10 away matches.
Grasshoppers scored 1.4 and conceded 2.5 per game in their last 10 home matches.
BSC Young Boys scored 3.3 and conceded 1.4 per game in their last 10 away matches.
Chances come from match data and market prices. A probability, not a certainty.
Grasshoppers: 10 games · BSC Young Boys: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.4Goals scored (avg)3.6
2.2Goals conceded (avg)1.3
3.6Total goals per gameleague 3.64.9
10/10Over 0.5league %9710/10
10/10Over 1.5league %869/10
6/10Over 2.5league %748/10
5/10Over 3.5league %498/10
3/10Over 4.5league %335/10
7/10Both scoreleague %685/10
1/10Clean sheets4/10
2/10Failed to score1/10
Grasshoppers: 10 games · BSC Young Boys: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
2.0Goals scored (avg)3.2
2.1Goals conceded (avg)1.4
4.1Total goals per gameleague 3.64.6
9/10Over 0.5league %9710/10
8/10Over 1.5league %8610/10
6/10Over 2.5league %748/10
6/10Over 3.5league %498/10
4/10Over 4.5league %336/10
5/10Both scoreleague %686/10
4/10Clean sheets4/10
2/10Failed to score0/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
%84 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), Grasshoppers win 39, 126 end level and BSC Young Boys win 835. The actual result comes up 835 times in 1000.
8 – 21 Shots: Grasshoppers 8 – 21 BSC Young Boys.
8.2 Man of the match: C. Fassnacht (BSC Young Boys), rated 8.2.
0.36 – 2.45 The score the chances deserved (xG): Grasshoppers 0.36 – 2.45 BSC Young Boys.