By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
Gornik Zabrze · last 10 at home2/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).9/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).4/10games led at half-time.Won 3 of the 4 games it led at half-time.
Piast Gliwice · last 10 away3/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).8/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).3/10games led at half-time.Won 3 of the 3 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
Gornik Zabrze · last 8 at home8.6 corners, 2.1 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners8/8Over 4.5 corners8/8Over 5.5 corners7/8Over 0.5 cards
Referee
Patryk Gryckiewicz4.2 cards a match in 13 recorded games
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.Go Premium
Missing players
No absentees reported
Starting line-ups
Gornik Zabrze · 4-3-3
1P. Schulze
20Josema Sánchez
21O. Zmrzlý
26R. Janicki
64E. Janža
6M. Højholt
8Paulo Bernardo
82K. UrbaÅski
19Peter
23S. Liseth
33M. Khlan
Bench
W. Kania, T. Loska, P. Warczak, P. Bochniewicz, M. Dietz, Y. Ikia Dimi, J. Kubicki, B. Durdov, E. Prekop, Z. Inoussa
Piast Gliwice · 4-4-2
75D. Gril
4J. Czerwiński
This fixture at Gornik Zabrze's ground
The meetings the home side hosted, of the last 7
2Gornik Zabrze won
3Draw
2Piast Gliwice won
Gornik Zabrze last won here on Jan 31, 2026: Gornik Zabrze 2-1 Piast Gliwice.Piast Gliwice last won here on Aug 28, 2021: Gornik Zabrze 0-1 Piast Gliwice.2.3 goals a game here · over 2.5 3/7 · BTTS 4/7
Yvan Ikia DimiOff: Peter Federico González Carmona
71'⇄Zeidane InoussaOff: Maksym Khlan
85'⇄Jarosław KubickiOff: Paulo Bernardo
86'⇄Elton FikajOff: Jakub Lewicki
86'⇄Oliwier MaziarzOff: Samuel Ntamack Ndimba
89'Elton Fikaj
Statistics
53%Possession47%
3.12Expected goals0.87
27Total shots10
5Shots on target3
10Corners1
9Fouls9
0Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
2Saves4
What the data says
The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Gornik Zabrze win.
%58Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 6.Missed
Other scenarios
Over 2.5%54
Both score%54
Not both score%46
Under 2.5%46
Draw%23
Piast Gliwice win%19
Why?
Gornik Zabrze · last 10 at home: 5 wins5/10
Gornik Zabrze won 5 of their last 10 home matches.
Gornik Zabrze scored 2.0 and conceded 1.5 per game in their last 10 home matches.
Piast Gliwice scored 1.4 and conceded 1.3 per game in their last 10 away matches.
Chances come from match data and market prices. A probability, not a certainty.
Gornik Zabrze: 10 games · Piast Gliwice: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.9Goals scored (avg)1.3
1.4Goals conceded (avg)1.2
3.3Total goals per gameleague 3.02.5
9/10Over 0.5league %9210/10
9/10Over 1.5league %8310/10
6/10Over 2.5league %614/10
3/10Over 3.5league %331/10
3/10Over 4.5league %190/10
9/10Both scoreleague %665/10
1/10Clean sheets3/10
1/10Failed to score2/10
Gornik Zabrze: 10 games · Piast Gliwice: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.2Goals scored (avg)1.9
0.5Goals conceded (avg)0.7
1.7Total goals per gameleague 3.02.6
7/10Over 0.5league %929/10
6/10Over 1.5league %839/10
3/10Over 2.5league %616/10
1/10Over 3.5league %332/10
0/10Over 4.5league %190/10
5/10Both scoreleague %665/10
5/10Clean sheets5/10
3/10Failed to score1/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
%12 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), Gornik Zabrze win 814, 115 end level and Piast Gliwice win 71. The actual result comes up 115 times in 1000.
%23 Our model's pre-match chance of a draw.
3.12 – 0.87 The score the chances deserved (xG): Gornik Zabrze 3.12 – 0.87 Piast Gliwice.